Citywide Council on High Schools (CCHS)

What is the Citywide Council on High Schools (CCHS)?

The CCHS is an advisory body concerned with the education of high school students. The CCHS is responsible for issuing an annual report on how effectively high school students are served by the NYC Department of Education and making recommendations for improvements. The CCHS must hold at least one public meeting per month during which the public may discuss issues high schools.

The CCHS has 13 members: 10 (2 from each borough) are selected by the PA/PTA leadership (president, treasurer and recording secretary) of every high school in the relevant borough, and must be parents of students who currently attend a public, non-charter high school in the borough the parent seeks to represent; 1 is appointed by the Citywide Council on Special Education (CCSE) and must be a parent of a high school student with an IEP; 1 is appointed by the Citywide Council on English Language Learners (CCELL) and must be the parent of a high school student in a bilingual or ESL program; 1 is appointed by the Public Advocate and must be a resident of New York City with extensive business or education experience; and 1 is a non-voting high school senior who is an elected leader at his or her school and is appointed by the Citywide Student Advisory Council.

Who is eligible to run for a seat on CCHS?

You are eligible to run if you are the parent of a student currently attending a public, non-charter high school. For the purpose of determining CCHS eligibility, “parent” is defined in Chancellor’s Regulation D-160 as:

  • a parent (by birth or adoption, step parent or foster parent), legal guardian, or person in parental relation to a child. A person in parental relation to a child is a person who is directly responsible for the care and custody of the child a regular basis in lieu of a parent or legal guardian.

If you do not meet the above criteria, you may still be eligible to serve as the Public Advocate appointee on the CCHS. Qualifications include extensive business or education experience and knowledge; additional requirements are listed in Chancellor’s Regulation D-160. The application may be downloaded here; it includes instructions for where to submit it (appointee applications are not accepted on this website).

When is eligibility determined?

Eligibility is determined as of the date an application to run for a seat on the CCHS is submitted. Once elected, parent members of CCHS may serve only as long as they have a child in a public, non-charter high school.

Which borough would I be eligible to represent on the CCHS?

You are eligible to represent the borough where your child's high school is located. Your name will appear only on the ballot for that borough.

What if I have current high school students in multiple boroughs?

You must list on your application all your children attending public, non-charter high schools. If your children attend high schools in different boroughs, your name will appear on the ballot for each borough where you have a child attending high school. You must rank on your application, in order of preference, which borough you would like to represent. If you are selected, you will represent the borough that you have ranked highest.

How and when can I apply to serve on the CCHS?

During the 2015 Selection Process, you can apply to serve on CCHS here (on or after February 11, 2015). The application process ends at 11:59 pm on March 11, 2015. If you do not have access to a personal computer, the Division of Family and Community Engagement (FACE) will provide information on how you may access computers at FACE’s office, in local district offices and schools, and at public libraries. Please call 212.374.4118 or email CCECinfo@schools.nyc.gov Outside of the 2015 Selection Process—i.e., before February 11, 2015 or after July 1, 2015—you may apply to fill a vacancy on CCHS. Please consult ……………….. for details.